Local

LaMoille-Ohio returns home to win Lady Lions invite

Weekend roundup

Published:
Updated:

After three weeks and six matches on the road, the LaMoille-Ohio volleyball team returned home to win the Lady Lions Invite Saturday in the Lions Den at LaMoille High School.

The Lady Lions defeated Somonauk 25-17, 16-25, 25-17 in the championship match , rallying from a 12-6 deficit in the third set to take the top prize.

L-O coach Halllie Monroe said it was good to get home and the invite is always a goal of her team.

"It was a great day and the girls just got better as the day went on. It's been a challenge being on the road so much to kick off the season and so I think the girls were hungry for a win on their home court," Monroe said.

"Give Somonauk credit for pushing it to three. Our defense came alive and our setters spread the ball and our hitters were unstoppable down the home stretch."

Lexi Loftus, who was named to the all-tournament team, led the Lady Lions with 16 kills and 29 digs in the title match. Other leading contributors were Maddi Deery (7 digs, 6 kills, 22 assists), Cassie Martin (9 digs, 6 kills), Nya Ranel (9 digs, 3 aces, 9 kills, 10 points), Mariah Quest (12 assists, 5 points) and Hannah Weeks (10 digs, 5 points).

In pool play, LaMoille-Ohio beat Ottawa Marquette 26-24, 25-21 and Galva 25-2, 25-14 outright, splitting its match with Amboy 24-26, 25-14, but winning on points.

The Lady Lions knocked off Earlville-Leland 25-18, 26-24 in the semifinals, led by Loftus (12 digs, 10 kills), Weeks (18 digs, 13 points), Deery (14 assists), Martin (11 digs) and Ranel (6 digs, 2 blocks, 2 aces, 5 kills, 5 points).

The Lady Lions improved to 8-2-1 overall for the season, including the tied match with Amboy.

Boys golf

Bruins, Panthers tie for second: St. Bede and Putnam County finished in a second-place tie with a score of 343 behind Ridgewood (328) in Saturday's Boiler Invite at Baker Park in Kewanee.

The Bruins came in with three-sub 90 scores with Peyton Pyszka (81), John Potthoff (83) and Nathan Potthoff (87). Also for the Bruins, Seth Ludford had a 92, Dylan Grammer a 109 and Owen Espel a 111.

Colton Novotny was team medalist for fifth-place Bureau Valley (350) and finished 10th overall with an 82. Also for BV, Spencer Marquez had an 87, Corbin Walsh a 90, Garrett Pistole a 91, Trent DeVenney a 92 and Ian Carl a 93.

Hall (400) finished 15th, led by Chance Resetich, who shot a 91. Other Hall golfers were Conner Ripka (99), Nathaniel Mrowicki (103), Wyatt Clepper (107), Christian Brockman (117) and Conner Flanagan (126).

Clayton Kemp led 14th place Amboy-LaMoille (396) while Caleb Sarff added a 91.

Meet medalist was Henry's Matt Boucher with a 74, one stroke better than PC's Caleb Dzierzynski.

Running

Queen of the 5K: Brianna Legner, the 2017 Bureau County Fair Queen, reigned in Saturday’s Underground Railroad 5K with a winning time of 23:15.7 as the first female finisher. She is a former cross country runner at PHS, graduating in 2016.

Another former PHS standout, Collin Mickow, 27, of Naperville, was the first overall winner with a time of 15:47.6.

Top Princeton finishers were Rachel Waca, 38, who finished in 24:24.5, and Brian Taylor, 33, who finished in 18:43.1.

Hole-in-one: Jack McNally of Spring Valley hit a hole-in-one on the 170-yard, No. 3 hole at Spring Creek Golf Course using his 6 iron Sunday in Dick Snyder's 'Celebrating the Memories' fundraiser for Hall Township Food Pantry. It was witnessed by Jim Barto and Mike Argubright Sr. of Spring Valley and Michael Argubright Jr. of LaSalle.

Storm sweep: Host Bureau Valley (160) swept a TRAC triangular at Hidden Lake Golf Club Monday, defeating Fulton (165) and Princeton (169).

Colton Novotny led the Storm at 38, followed closely by Corbin Walsh at 40, Spencer Marquez, Ian Carl, Trent DeVenney all at 41 and Garrett Pistole at 43.

Billy Carr fired a 39 to lead PHS. Also for the Tigers, Keaton Burress and Conner Alter had 43s, Ian Legner and Dylan Gross 44s and Dillon Wright a 55.
Pyszka is medalist: St. Bede’s Peyton Pyszka claimed medalist honors at 40, but the

Bruins (169) were edged by Newman (168) Monday at Spring Creek by one stroke. Hall (201) was third.

Also scoring for St. Bede were Nathan Potthoff (41), John Potthoff (42) and Seth Ludford (46) with Owen Expel adding a 48 and Jack Line a 54.

Nathan Mrowicki led Hall with a 47, followed by Chance Resetich (48), Conner Ripka (52) and Wyatt Clepper (54).

Tigers medal: Princeton's Trent Kloepping (third, 45), Eli Strawn (fifth, 45) and Nolan Scott (10th, 49) all medaled in Saturday's TRAC Meet at Kewanee.
Girls golf

Tigresses split: Princeton (194) fell short to Erie (179), but defeated Orion (228) in a TRAC triangular at Chapel Hill Monday.

The Tigresses came in with Kelly VanDenBussche at 47, Kiley Schenck at 48, Jade Loftus at 49, Emily Hartman at 50, Becky Hughes at 53 and Abby Jensen at 57.

Savannah Sims and Adrienne Snethen had 50s for the PHS JV.

Girls tennis

Geneseo top PHS: Allison Blocki gained a 4-6, 6-3, 10-8 win at No. 2 singles for the Tigresses at home Monday against Geneseo.

Comment on this story at www.bcrnews.com.